Santora v. Social Security Administration
[…] Matlock v. Sullivan, 908 F.2d 492, 494 (9th Cir. 1990). In Matlock, the Ninth Circuit held that judicial review of such discretionary decisions was not only precluded under the SSA’s regulations, but would also “frustrate Congress’ intent to forestall belated litigation of stale claims.” Id. Here, Santora failed to exhaust his administrative remedies by not timely requesting a hearing after the Commissioner denied his application on reconsideration on July 18, 2011. Under the SSA’s regulations, Santora had 65 days, or until September 21, 2011, to request a hearing before an ALJ. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1401 (“Date you receive notice means 5 days after the date on the notice, unless you show us that you did not receive it within the 5-day period.”) Santora did not file his request until April 26, 2012—217 days late. Thereafter, the ALJ dismissed Santora’s hearing request because it was untimely and Santora had not shown good cause for an extension.