Folk et al v. Petco Animal Supplies Stores, Inc.
[…] over the claim. Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1). Federal Courts have the power to adjudicate
employment discrimination actions brought under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of
1964. 42 U.S. C. § 2000e-5(f)(3). Arbaugh v. Y&H Corp., 546 U.S. 1235 (2006).
However, a district court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over an EEOC claim,
or a related Idaho state claim, unless the plaintiff has exhausted her administrative
remedies before seeking judicial action. See Fundukian v. United Blood Services, 18 Fed.
Appx. 572 (9th Cir. 2001), I.C.A. § 67-5908(2)(2013)(“A complaint must be filed with
the commission as a condition precedent to litigation.”), Bryant v. City of Blackfoot, 48
P.3d 636 (Idaho 2002). To exhaust her administrative remedies, a plaintiff must file a
timely complaint with the EEOC, or applicable Fair Employment Practices Agency
(“FEPA”), and allow the agency to “investigate, attempt conciliation, and, if necessary,