Greenfield v. City of Post Falls Municipality et al
[…] MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 25
The 180 day filing deadline is absolute. Greenfield’s notice of tort claim
encompassing Counts five, six, seven, eight and nine in her Complaint are time barred
because the notice of tort claim was not “presented to and filed with the clerk” within the
prescribed time period. It was received, and therefore filed, one day late.
Further, all of Greenfield’s claims arise out of her alleged false arrest and
prosecution for malicious injury to property. Defendants are immune from allegations of
false arrest and malicious prosecution. Idaho Code § 6–904(3) provides: “A government
entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment
and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which ... (3) Arises
out .... false arrest, malicious prosecution....”
Idaho Code § 6–904(3) precludes government liability on claims arising out of
false arrest, malicious prosecution, or both. Greenfield asserts claims of malicious
prosecution, harassment, and abuse of process, as well as negligence.