Staar v. Colvin
[…] See Pet.’s Brief, p. 9 (Docket No. 21, Att. 2) (“Plaintiff reported that if her Arizona
home had not sold prior to Plaintiff having to leave in July 2007, Plaintiff would list the home
with a realtor and she and her parents would have to temporarily stay at her brother’s home in
Idaho, until the A[rizona] home was sold and Plaintiff could purchase a home in Idaho where
Plaintiff and her parents would live.”). According to Petitioner, these circumstances do not
reflect an intent not to return to the Arizona Residence (so as to render the Arizona Residence a
countable resource under 20 C.F.R. § 416.1212(c)), particularly when considering its possible
interplay with 20 C.F.R. § 416.1212(e), which provides in pertinent part:
The proceeds from the sale of a home which is excluded from the individual’s
resources will also be excluded from resources to the extent they are intended to be
used and are, in fact, used to purchase another home, which is similarly excluded,
within 3 months of the date of receipt of the proceeds.
20 C.F.R. § 416.1212(e)(1). In this respect, Petitioner not only claims to have listed the
previously-excluded Arizona Residence for sale (intending to formally purchase a new residence
in Idaho with the proceeds of any such sale), but also to have reported to the SSA these same