Howarth v. Boundary County et al
[…] Id. at 7–11. Finally, she argues that Dr. Luther should be precluded
from raising the affirmative defense of others’ fault. Id. at 11–13.
1. Idaho Law Allows a Defendant to Seek to Apportion Damages with Respect to
Settled Parties.
As an initial matter, the Court will consider Dr. Luther’s contention that he is entitled to
seek to apportion fault or damages. If he is so entitled, any arguments Howarth raises must be
examined in the context of such an entitlement. If he is not so entitled, then no further analysis or
discussion is necessary.
Dr. Luther argues that Idaho Code section 6-802 allows a party to seek an apportionment
instruction. That statute provides:
The court may, and when requested by any party shall, direct the jury to
find separate special verdicts determining the amount of damages and the
percentage of negligence or comparative responsibility attributable to each party;
and the court shall then reduce the amount of such damages in proportion to the
amount of negligence or comparative responsibility attributable to the person
recovering. Nothing contained herein shall create any new legal theory, cause of
action, or legal defense.
I.C. § 6-802. The Idaho Supreme Court has clarified that this statute applies to all parties to the
transaction rather than merely to all parties to the lawsuit:
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER – 4
It is established without doubt that, when apportioning negligence, a jury