Howarth v. Boundary County et al
[…] Howarth. Such an opinion is not
surprising in the context of the facts of this case – meaning, it is not surprising that the treating
physician would contend that the discharge instructions were not followed, and as described
supra Howarth’s Complaint contains allegations of negligence against the Jail Defendants. Yet,
the record here shows no attempt by Howarth to seek clarification of the interrogatory answer,
nor any attempt by Dr. Luther to be more precise. If there was any equipoise in the matter along
6
Obviously, this is consistent with the language of Idaho Code § 6-802: “The court may, and
when requested by any party shall, direct the jury to find separate special verdicts determining
the amount of damages and the percentage of negligence or comparative responsibility
attributable to each party...”
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER – 12
the way, it was that each party was at some risk for not having clarified the issue more precisely.
In other words, Howarth was at risk if she were to make decisions on the assumption that Dr.