McDay v. Lake Ponderay School District #84 et al
[…] The Court will therefore dismiss McDay’s age
discrimination claims.
4.
Wage Claims 2
The FLSA governs minimum wage and overtime pay, requiring employers to pay
their non-exempt employees no less than a specified minimum wage for work performed,
and at least one and one-half times an employee’s regular rate of pay for hours worked in
2
The Court construes McDay’s claim under the “Idaho Fair Labor Act” as claims under the Fair
Labor Standards Act and Idaho’s minimum wage law because there is no law called the “Idaho Fair Labor
Act.”
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 7
excess of 40 per week. 29 U.S.C. §§ 206, 207(a)(1). The FLSA governs Idaho’s
minimum wage and overtime laws. See Idaho Code § 44-1502 (“The amount of the
minimum wage shall conform to, and track with, the federal minimum wage.”).
McDay’s complaint does not implicate the FLSA or Idaho’s minimum wage law.
He makes no allegation of being paid less than minimum wage or denied adequate
overtime pay. Thus, to the extent that McDay has pleaded wage claims under the FLSA
or state law, the Court will dismiss them.
5.
Conspiracy