Trotter v. Bayview Loan Services et al
[…] untimely.
5.
Other Infirmities With Plaintiff’s Claims
Throughout Plaintiff’s complaint, several allegations are rooted in the past, and
others have been foreclosed as a matter of law by this Court. The Court will discuss each
in turn.
A.
Contract Claims Are Time Barred
Plaintiff alleges several causes of action related to the alleged breach of the Note
and Deed of Trust by Defendants. The loan documents, as the embodiment of the
contract, were executed in June of 2005. Plaintiff did not bring this action until August 4,
2015. Under Idaho Code § 5-216, “[a]n action upon any contract, obligation or liability
founded upon an instrument in writing” must be brought within five years. Claim number
one, alleging a failure to comply with the elements of a contract, is therefore time barred.
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 18
B.
Claims Based Upon Separation of the Note and Deed of Trust Fail as a
Matter of Law