Trotter v. Bayview Loan Services et al
[…] The Court will discuss each in turn. A. Contract Claims Are Time Barred Plaintiff alleges several causes of action related to the alleged breach of the Note and Deed of Trust by Defendants. The loan documents, as the embodiment of the contract, were executed in June of 2005. Plaintiff did not bring this action until August 4, 2015. Under Idaho Code § 5-216, “[a]n action upon any contract, obligation or liability founded upon an instrument in writing” must be brought within five years. Claim number one, alleging a failure to comply with the elements of a contract, is therefore time barred.