Biondo v. Kootenai Hospital District
[…] individuals or entities controlled by Kootenai Health. He references no particular section
of the Clayton Act, and he gives no explanation of how Kootenai Health’s actions violate
the Clayton Act. Under these circumstances, neither the defendant nor the Court can
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 6
understand his claims or respond to them. Accordingly, the Court will grant the motion to
dismiss with leave to amend as explained below.
4. Idaho Competition Act Claim
The Idaho Competition Act was created to “maintain and promote economic
competition in Idaho commerce. . . .” I.C. § 48-102(2). It is meant to be “construed in
harmony with federal judicial interpretations of comparable federal antitrust statutes. . . .”
I.C. § 102(3). Like the Sherman Act, the Idaho Competition Act delineates types of
prohibited antitrust behavior, such as conspiracies between two or more persons in
unreasonable restraint, monopolies, acquisitions to substantially lessen competition, etc.
I.C. § 48-104-106.