Thornton v. Barrett et al
[…] Although Thornton may have unreasonably multiplied the proceedings in the state court action and in attempting to remove the state court action to this Court, the instant suit is independent from the aforementioned proceedings and is the only time Thornton has raised a § 1983 claim. Thornton has not filed anything in this suit other than his initial pleading and responses to the Defendants’ Motions to Dismiss. Thus, the Court cannot find Thornton has unreasonably multiplied the proceedings pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1927in this case. Idaho Code section 12-121 provides: “In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party or parties when the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” Id. “Fees under Idaho Code § 12-121 are not awarded to a prevailing party as a matter of right but, rather, are subject to the district court’s discretion.” Garner v. Povey, 259 P.3d 608, 613 (Idaho 2011).