Thornton v. Barrett et al
[…] Idaho Code § 11-203(c). Failing to carry out the Writ’s command would have violated the State Defendants’ statutory duty to execute, and Thornton fails to show their actions in light of this duty were unreasonable. Thornton also claims the State Defendants, “in obedience to instructions of the Barretts . . . refused [his] tender and proceeded with the sheriff’s sale.” Dkt. 2, ¶ 3.32. However, Idaho law requires a judgment debtor to tender payment with the Court to retain or require the return of attached property. Idaho Code § 8-506C.10 Thornton does 10 Idaho Code section 8-506C provides, in part: A defendant may retain or require the return of all or any portion of the property upon filing with MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 33 not allege his “tender of the full amount listed on the writ of execution” was filed with the Court, or that he followed any of the steps required under Idaho Code section 8-506C to retain the Well Piece by paying the amount specified in the Writ prior to the