Thornton v. Barrett et al
[…] MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 8 alleged claim of exemption and could not object to it. Id. Finally, the Barretts argued Thornton could not claim a homestead exemption for the Well Piece because Thornton did not acquire the Well Piece until October 23, 2014, when Pandrea quit claimed her interest in the Well Piece to Thornton. However, the Amended Judgment was recorded four months earlier, on June 30, 2014. Under Idaho Code section 55-1005, a homestead “is subject to execution or forced sale in satisfaction of judgments obtained . . . [b]efore the homestead was in effect, and which constitute liens upon the premises.” Idaho Code § 55-1005. As such, even if the Well Piece could be considered part of Thornton’s homestead, it was nonetheless subject to a forced sale since the Amended Judgment was obtained and recorded before Thornton owned the Well Piece, and thus, before the homestead exemption could have come