Greydanus v. Benway et al
[…] C. Unspecified Fifth and Fourteenth Amendment Violations Greydanus additionally cites to the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendment in his Complaint but fails to articulate how those provisions would entitle him to injunctive relief or a “modest six-figure USD.” Dkt 2, pp 1. However, a “document filed pro se is ‘to be liberally construed,’ and ‘a pro se complaint, however inartfully pleaded, must be held to less stringent standards than formal pleadings drafted by lawyers.’” Erickson v. 1 See 42 U.S.C. § 14141(b) (“Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of paragraph (1) has occurred, the Attorney General, for or in the name of the United States, may in a civil action obtain appropriate equitable and declaratory relief to eliminate the pattern or practice.”); United States v.