Eby v. Idaho, State of, et al
[…] (Id. at 4-7.) On remand from the Idaho Supreme Court, the state district court reopened the case under Rule 60(b) and appointed new postconviction counsel for Petitioner. (State’s Lodging E-1 at 4.) Petitioner then filed an amended petition for postconviction relief, asserting the following claims: (1) Petitioner was denied his right to conflict-free counsel; (2) newly discovered evidence required that Petitioner’s convictions be vacated in the interests of justice under Idaho Code § 19-4901(a)(4)2; and (3) ineffective assistance of trial counsel 2 Idaho Code § 19-4901(a)(4) allows a petitioner to apply for postconviction relief if “there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice.” Such claims are governed by a four-part test, and a petitioner must show “(1) that the evidence is newly discovered and was MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER 4 on various grounds.