Mays v. Stobie et al
[…] There is no genuine issue of material fact that would warrant a trial on the claims against the municipalities and the City and County are entitled to summary judgment. 6. State Law Claims Defendants argue Mays’ state law claims, if any, should be dismissed. The Court agrees that pursuant with the Idaho Tort Claims Act, the municipalities and employees are immune from suit. Idaho Code § 6-904 provided “[a] governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which . . .3. Arises out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, [or false arrest].” It is a rebuttable presumption that any act or omission of an employee acting within the time and the place of his or her employment is within the course and scope of his/her employment and without malice or criminal intent. Idaho Code § 6-903(e).