Mays v. Stobie et al
[…] Moreover, the officers in their affidavits deny any malice or criminal intent towards Mays. Therefore summary judgment is appropriate for the responding officers and deputies as well as the City and County. As to the second incident, the Court finds Idaho Code § 6-904B provides the exception for liability: “[a] governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent and without gross negligence or reckless, willful and wanton conduct as defined in section 6-904C, Idaho Code shall not be liable for any claim which . . .5. Arises out of any act or omission providing or failing to provide medical care to a prisoner or per in the custody of any . . . county . . . jail.” Idaho Code § 6-903C defines gross negligence to include among other things, “deliberate indifference to the harmful consequences of others.”