Broadcast Music, Inc. et al v. TTJ's, Inc., d/b/a The Sport Cellar, a/k/a Boomers' Sports Cellar and Club 301 and The Garden, a/k/a Boomers' Garden et al
[…] The Court has before it Plaintiffs' motions for attorney fees (Dkt. 33). Defendants filed no response. The Court, having considered Plaintiffs' brief, will award Plaintiffs $12,465.00 in fees. BACKGROUND Plaintiffs filed their Complaint on September 14, 2010, asserting ten claims for willful copyright infringement against Defendants TTJ's Inc. and Jay B. Starnes. Judgment was entered in favor of Plaintiffs on July 20, 2010. On July 26, 2010, Defendants filed a Motion to Set Aside Judgment (Dkt. 32), which was denied (Dkt. 34). Plaintiffs now seek attorney fees and costs pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 505. ANALYSIS The Copyright Act states that "the court may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs." 17 U.S.C. § 505. In its July 20, 2010 Memorandum Decision and Order, the Court determined that Plaintiffs should be awarded their reasonable attorney fees as the prevailing party and directed Plaintiffs to submit affidavits justifying their attorney fees request.