Gallegos v. Correctional Medical Services et al
[…] Ngo, 548 U.S. 81, 88 (2006). “There is no question that
exhaustion is mandatory under the PLRA and that unexhausted claims cannot be brought
in court.” Jones v. Bock, 549 U.S. 199, 211 (2007). The Jones court explained the
important policy concern behind the exhaustion requirement: “allow[ing] prison officials
an opportunity to resolve disputes concerning the exercise of their responsibilities before
being haled into court.” Id. at 204.
Idaho law also requires that a prisoner exhaust his administrative remedies before
filing a civil lawsuit related to the conditions of his confinement. Section 19-4206(1) of
the Idaho Code provides that “[u]nless a petitioner who is a prisoner establishes to the
satisfaction of the court that he is in imminent danger of serious physical injury, no . . .
civil action shall be brought by [the prisoner] . . . with respect to conditions of
2
110 Stat. 1321-71, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 1997e, et seq.
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 5
confinement until all available administrative remedies have been exhausted.” This
exhaustion requirement applies to claims regarding prison medical care. See Drennon v.
Idaho State Corr. Inst., 181 P.3d 524, 526, 530 (Idaho Ct. App. 2007) (affirming
dismissal for failure to exhaust claims regarding, among other things, the prisoner’s
medical treatment).