Gray v. Johnson et al
[…] Id. at 427. In upholding the district court’s dismissal of the action for lack of timely service, the court held that the prisoner-plaintiff’s indigence did not constitute good cause for his delay: The district court had no authority to waive any fee MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 6 that may be charged to serve the summons and complaint. Since it is not the court who charges that fee, it cannot waive it. The district court likewise had no authority to order that any fees for service of the summons and complaint be paid at public expense. Idaho Code § 31-3220(6) provides that if the court finds that a person who is not a prisoner is unable to pay the fees for service of process in a civil lawsuit, such fees “shall be paid out of the district court fund of the county in which the action is filed.” Idaho Code § 31-3220A, which applies to indigent prisoners, does not contain a similar provision. Finally, the district court had no authority to order that service of the summons and complaint be accomplished by mail.