Idaho Conservation League v. Magar
[…] treatment facility.” (Dkt. 38-21 at 8.) Because Magar did not respond to this query within 30
days, he may be deemed (as noted in ICL’s motion) to have admitted that wastewater was
discharged from the sewage lagoons in May or June of 2012. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 36(a)(3); see
also (Dkt. 38-15) (Magar’s responses to ICL’s first set of interrogatories and requests for
admission dated May 7, 2013).
3
ICL argues with some support that the EPA’s regulations may forbid issuing an NPDES
permit for Magar’s discharges. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.4 (i) (prohibiting NPDES permits for a new
source or new discharger “if the discharge . . . will cause or contribute to the violation of water
quality standards.”) As noted above, the South Fork Palouse violates Idaho’s water quality
standards for sediment, temperature, nutrients, and bacteria. Based on the water quality sample
results in the record, it appears that water in the Syringa sewage lagoons contains elevated levels