Idaho Conservation League v. Magar
[…] economist experienced in the application of financial economics to litigation disputes,
regulatory enforcement, and public policy. Mr. Shefftz provided detailed analysis of Mr.
Magar’s economic benefit of noncompliance, which the Court cited and relied upon in its
Memorandum Decision and Order on Remedies. (Dkt. 80 at 11, n. 8.) Finally, ICL
requests reimbursement for a total of $2,508.08 in out-of-pocket costs, which represents
various filing fees, travel expenses, copying costs, and court reporter fees. (Dkt. 82-2.)
1
Section 505(d) permits the court to award “costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert witness
fees)….” 33 U.S.C. § 1365(d).
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 4
DISPOSITION
Section 505(d) of the Clean Water Act allows the Court to “award costs of
litigation . . . to any prevailing or substantially prevailing party, whenever the court
determines such award is appropriate.” 33 U.S.C. § 1365(d). Thus, “to award attorney’s
fees under [Section 505(d)], a district court must make two findings. First, it must find
that the fee applicant is a prevailing or substantially prevailing party. Second, it must find
that an award of attorney fees is appropriate,” or reasonable.