Nez Perce Tribe et al v. US Forest Service
[…] for the first time at oral argument. However, the Court can find no indication that
plaintiffs ambushed the Forest Service by citing to the agency’s own regulations for the
first time at oral argument. The briefing and argument were conducted on an expedited
basis, and, in any event, the Forest Service and RCCI have been given an opportunity to
respond to the issue in this motion to reconsider.
Turning to the substance of the regulations, RCCI and the Forest Service argue
that they provide no authority for closing Highway 12. The Court disagrees. Section
261.50(a) gives the Forest Service authority to “close or restrict the use of described
areas within the area over which he has jurisdiction.” The Court’s prior decision held
that the Forest Service had jurisdiction over Highway 12 between mileposts 74 and 174,
and it was that segment that the Court ordered closed.
The Forest Service points out that § 261.50(a) limits the Forest Service to those