Friends of the Clearwater et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] Id.; 16 U.S.C. § 1604(i). Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment is granted on this claim as to this issue. 5. Minimizing Criteria of Executive Orders 11644/11989 and the Travel Management Rule “In 1972, President Nixon issued Executive Order No. 11644 directing the land management agencies, including the Forest Service, to adopt regulations providing for administrative designation of areas and trails open and closed to motor vehicle use.” Idaho Conservation League v. Guzman, 766 F.Supp.2d 1056, 1060-61 (D. Idaho 2011) (citing Exec. Order No. 11,644, § 3; 37 Fed. Reg. 2877 (Feb. 9, 1972)). “These regulations must ‘direct that the designation of such areas and trails will be based upon [1] the protection of the resources of the public lands, [2] promotion of the safety of all users of those lands, and [3] minimization of conflicts among the various uses of those lands.’ These regulations also must “require that the designation of such areas and trails shall be in accordance with” certain “minimization criteria.” Id.