Friends of the Clearwater et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER 29 Executive Orders are privately enforceable. See Wilderness Society v. United States Forest Serv., 850 F.Supp.2d 1144, 1170 (D. Idaho 2012). For the reasons stated in that prior decision, the Court finds the Executive Orders are enforceable here. Id. B. Defendants Compliance with the Minimizing Criteria Requirements The standard for reviewing compliance with the Executive Orders and Travel Management Rule is the same arbitrary and capricious standard detailed above. CarmelBy-The-Sea, 123 F.3d at 1166. Plaintiffs allege the Travel Plan violates § 3 of Executive Order 11644 which mandates that the Forest Service regulations be in accordance with a set of criteria regarding route designations to include minimizing “damage to soil, watershed, vegetation, or other resources of the public lands,” “harassment of wildlife or significant disruption of wildlife habitats,” and “conflicts between off-road vehicle use and other existing or proposed recreational uses of the same or neighboring public lands, and to ensure the compatibility of such uses with existing conditions in populated areas,