Kellis v. Carlin
[…] (State’s
Lodging D-1.) The Idaho Court of Appeals disagreed with Petitioner’s notice argument
and affirmed the dismissal without addressing the merits of Petitioner’s claims, including
Claims 1, 3, 7, or 9. (State’s Lodging D-5.) Thus, none of Petitioner’s habeas claims was
fairly presented to the state appellate courts during Petitioner’s initial post-conviction
appellate proceedings.
In Petitioner’s successive post-conviction appeal, the Idaho Court of Appeals held
that all of Petitioner’s successive claims were procedurally barred either by Idaho Code
§ 19-4908 or by the doctrine of res judicata. (State’s Lodging F-7.) Section 19-4908,
passed as part of Idaho’s Uniform Post-Conviction Procedures Act, provides as follows:
All grounds for relief available to an applicant under
this act must be raised in his original, supplemental or
amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not
so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived
in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence
or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure
relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application,
unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for
sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised
in the original, supplemental, or amended application.
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 13
This Court has held repeatedly—at least as far back as 2009—that Idaho Code
§ 19-4908 is an adequate and independent state procedural ground. See, e.g., Osterhoudt
v. Blades, No. 1:16-CV-00053-CWD, 2017 WL 102966, at *4 (D. Idaho Jan. 10, 2017);
Gallegos v.