Estate of Joseph R Kane et al v. Epley's, Inc.
[…] Brent Wilson, Lee v. Sun Valley Company: Public Duty or Abdication of Free Will and Personal Responsibility?, 41 Idaho L. Rev. 429, 431 (2005); see also Idaho Code § 6-1201 and § 36-2101. Idaho’s Responsibilities and Liabilities of Recreational Participants and Outfitters and Guides (“Outfitter’s Law”) delineates the legislative purpose, respective duties, and outfitters’ liabilities in Idaho. Idaho Code § 6-1201 et seq. Idaho Code § 6-1206 states: (a) No licensed outfitter or guide acting in the course of his employment shall be liable to a participant for damages or injuries to such participant unless such damage or injury was directly or proximately caused by failure of the outfitter or guide to comply with the duties placed on him by chapter 21, title 36, Idaho Code, or by the rules of the Idaho outfitters and guides board, or by the duties placed on such outfitter or guide by the provisions of this chapter.10 The duties of an outfitter are specified as: All outfitters offering professional services in this state shall provide facilities, equipment, and services as advertised or as agreed upon between the outfitter and the participant. All services, facilities, and equipment provided by outfitters in this state shall conform to safety and other requirements set forth in chapter 21, title 36, Idaho Code, and by the rules promulgated by the Idaho outfitters and guides board created by chapter 21, title 36, Idaho Code. Idaho Code § 6-1203. The duties of a guide are: 10 Chapter 21, title 36 of the Idaho Code sets forth the Idaho State Department of Fish and Game’s requirements for outfitters and guides. See Idaho Code § 36-2100 et seq. MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 17 Any guide providing personal services for an outfitter in this state shall conform to the standard of care expected of members of his profession and he shall comply with all duties and requirements placed on him by chapter 21, title 36, Idaho Code, and by the rules promulgated by the Idaho outfitters and guides board created by chapter 21, title 36, Idaho Code. Idaho Code § 6-1204. It is undisputed that these provisions of the Outfitter’s Law are implicated in this case.