Idaho Rivers United et al v. Hudson et al
[…] U.S. v. Jenks, 22 F.3d 1513 (10th Cir. 1994). In this case, the State is not seeking access over Forest Service land, but is instead seeking access over land owned by the Wrights. ANILCA does not apply by its very terms to such a demand. Even if the State could be deemed an inholder for ANILCA purposes, the Forest Service’s own regulations require adherence to the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act before any access can be approved. See 36 C.F.R. § 251.114(f)(2). That regulation states that before the Forest Service can authorize any access under ANILCA, it “must . . . ensure that . . . the route is so located and constructed as to minimize adverse impacts on soils, Memorandum Decision – page 10 fish and wildlife, scenic, cultural, threatened and endangered species, and other values of the Federal land.” See 36 C.F.R. § 251.114(f)(2). This regulation required the Forest Service in this case to consider the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act before granting access under ANILCA. Because the District Ranger failed to do so, the Forest Service cannot use ANILCA to justify his decision.