Kreb v. Life Flight Network, LLC et al
[…] See Pl.’s First Am. Compl., ¶¶ 13, 20-25, 34, 38-47 (Dkt. 78). Plaintiff alleges that Jacksons was responsible for these additional benefits, beyond the salary and insurance benefits that Jacksons indisputably paid/provided to Plaintiff for the entirety of his employment with Jacksons. For example, under the Idaho Wage Claim Act (“IWCA”), a “wage claim” means “an employee’s claim against an employer for compensation for the employee’s own personal services, and includes wages, penalties, or damages provided by law to employees with a claim for unpaid wages.” I.C. § 45-601(6). “Wages” are defined under the IWCA as “compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece or commission basis.” I.C. § 45-601(7).