Henry v. Carlin
[…] claims, and the Court has found nothing in Petitioner’s filings from which it could infer
such cause and prejudice. Therefore, Petitioner’s claims are subject to dismissal.
6
Idaho Code § 19-4902(a) provides, “Facts within the personal knowledge of the applicant and the
authenticity of all documents and exhibits included in or attached to the application must be sworn to
affirmatively as true and correct.” Section 19-4901(b) states, “Any issue which could have been raised on
direct appeal, but was not, is forfeited and may not be considered in post-conviction proceedings.”
Finally, § 19-4908 provides that “[a]ll grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be
raised in his original . . . application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised . . . may not be the
basis for a subsequent application . . . .”
7
There is also an actual innocence exception to procedural default. See Schlup, 513 U.S. at 329;
Murray v. Carrier, 477 U.S. 478, 488 (1986). However, for the reasons set forth above with respect to the