Adams, et al v. USA
[…] The issue is now before the Court with full briefing upon cross-motions for summary judgment, and arguments are made here that were not made when the motion to amend was being considered. Moreover, the legal standards governing summary judgment are starkly different from those governing a motion to amend. Finally, the Court now has the benefit of the bellwether trial to establish the facts of the parties' conduct. For all these reasons, the Court will examine the statute anew. The statute at issue is Idaho Code §§ 6-803(3) & (5), and it reads as follows: Memorandum Decision & Order - 2 (3) The common law doctrine of joint and several liability is hereby limited to causes of action listed in subsection (5) of this section. .... (5) A party shall be jointly and severally liable for the fault of another person or entity or for payment of the proportionate share of another party where they were acting in concert or when a person was acting as an agent or servant of another party. As used in this section, "acting in concert" means pursuing a common plan or design which results in the commission of an intentional or reckless tortious act. A statute is ambiguous when it is susceptible to more than one meaning. State v. Yzaguirre, 163 P.3d 1183, 1188 (Id.Sup.Ct. 2007).