Adams, et al v. USA
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). An exception to this prohibition applies for a person "giving testimony under oath, or . . . making statements required to be made under penalty of perjury." Id. at § 207(j)(6). But in an exception-to-the-exception, the Act provides that any person falling within subsection (a)(1) "with respect to a particular matter may not, except pursuant to court order, serve as an expert witness for any other person . . . in that matter." Thus, the initial inquiry is whether Jacoby falls within subsection (a)(1) and is permanently prohibited from communicating with or appearing before this Court. A final determination of this question is not possible based upon the limited record before the Court.