Fibertection, A Fox Company v. Jensen et al
[…] Nelson's request is entitled a Motion for Attorney Fees and Costs, however Nelson only offers legal argument in support of attorney fees. The parties' costs were addressed separately by the Clerk of the Court (Docket Nos. 92 and 93). Memorandum Decision & Order - 2 1 ANALYSIS Idaho law governs the award of attorney fees in this matter because federal courts must follow state law as to attorney fees in diversity actions. See Interform Co. v. Mitchell, 575 F.2d 1270, 1280 (9th Cir.1978) (applying Idaho law). Defendant Nelson requests attorney fees in this matter pursuant to Idaho Code § 12-120(3), Idaho Code § 12-121, and I.R.C.P. 54(e); Plaintiff Fibertection objects (Docket No. 88). A. Idaho Code § 12-120(3) In a civil action to recover "in any commercial transaction," the prevailing party "shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be set by the court." Idaho Code § 12120(3). A "commercial transaction" is defined as "all transactions except transactions for personal or household purposes." Id.