Baugh et al v. Gale Lim Holdings Inc et al
[…] Gonzalez v Lamb Weston, Inc., 124 P.3d 996, 998 (Idaho 2005); see also Struhs v. Protection Technologies, Inc., 992 P.2d 164 (Idaho 1999). These "statutory employers" may be held liable for worker's compensation benefits, but "they also enjoy immunity from liability for common law torts." Id. (citing Robison v. Bateman-Hall, Inc., 76 P.3d 951 (Idaho 2003). In Gonzalez, the Idaho Supreme Court described these immunity statutes as follows: Idaho Code § 72-223(1) grants immunity from tort liability to two categories of statutory employers: (1) "those employers described in section 72-216, Idaho Code, having under them contractors or subcontractors who have in fact complied with the provisions of section 72-301, Idaho Code" and (2) "the owner or lessee of premises, or other person who is virtually the proprietor or operator of the business there carried on, but who, by reason of there being an independent contractor or for any other reason, is not the direct employer of the workmen there employed."