Pauls v Reinke, et al
[…] See Idaho Code § 6-904(3).
“The purpose of the ITCA is to provide ‘much needed relief to those suffering
injury from the negligence of government employees.’” Rees v. Idaho, 137 P.3d 397, 406
(Idaho 2006) (citation omitted). The key statute therefore provides that “every
governmental entity is subject to liability for money damages arising out of its negligent
or otherwise wrongful acts or omissions . . . where the governmental entity if a private
person or entity would be liable for money damages under laws of the state of
Idaho, . . . .” Idaho Code § 6-903(1).
There is an exception to liability, however, when plaintiffs’ claim arises out of
certain torts, including assault and battery. See Idaho Code § 6-904(3) (“A governmental
entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment
and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which: . . . [a]rises
out of assault, battery . . . .”) (emphasis added). But this exception does not insulate
governmental entities from liability in all instances involving an assault or battery. When
government employees negligently allow a foreseeable assault or battery to occur, the