The Wilderness Society et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] a clear error of judgment.” Id. Our inquiry is to be “searching and careful,”
but our review remains narrow: we will not substitute our judgment for that
of the [agency]. Id.
123 F.3d at 1166. Plaintiffs claim the Defendants have not complied with the minimizing
requirements of Executive Order 11644, as amended by Executive Order 11989, in
particular as to the Minidoka Ranger District’s degrade water quality, aquatic, and
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER
17
watershed conditions. (Dkt. 51 at 14.) The language of those directives that Plaintiffs
allege has been violated, § 3 of Executive Order 11644, mandates that the Forest Service
regulations be in accordance with a set of criteria regarding route designations to include
minimizing “damage to soil, watershed, vegetation, or other resources of the public
lands,” “harassment of wildlife or significant disruption of wildlife habitats,” and
“conflicts between off-road vehicle use and other existing or proposed recreational uses
of the same or neighboring public lands, and to ensure the compatibility of such uses with