The Wilderness Society et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] Volpe, 401
U.S. 402, 416 (1971)). We consider whether the agency's “decision was
based on a consideration of the relevant factors and whether there has been
a clear error of judgment.” Id. Our inquiry is to be “searching and careful,”
but our review remains narrow: we will not substitute our judgment for that
of the [agency]. Id.
123 F.3d at 1166. At issue here is whether the Defendants have complied with the
requirements of Executive Order 11644, as amended by Executive Order 11989. The
language of those directives that Plaintiffs allege has been violated, § 3 of Executive
Order 11644, mandates that the Forest Service regulations be in accordance with a set of
criteria regarding route designations to include minimizing “damage to soil, watershed,
vegetation, or other resources of the public lands,” “harassment of wildlife or significant
disruption of wildlife habitats,” and “conflicts between off-road vehicle use and other
existing or proposed recreational uses of the same or neighboring public lands, and to