The Wilderness Society et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] Dev. v. United States Army Corps of
Eng., 524 F.3d 938, 951-52 (9th Cir. 2008). What is required is that “the public be given
as much environmental information as is practicable, prior to completion of the EA, so
that the public has a sufficient basis to address those subject areas that the agency must
consider in preparing the EA. Depending on the circumstances, the agency could provide
adequate information through public meetings or by a reasonably thorough scoping
notice.” Id. (quoting Sierra Nev. Forest Protection Campaign v. Weingardt, 376
F.Supp.2d at 991-92); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6(a) (the agency must “[m]ake diligent
efforts to involve the public in preparing and implementing their NEPA procedures.”).
Thus, “[a]n agency, when preparing an EA, must provide the public with sufficient
environmental information, considering the totality of the circumstances, to permit
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER
30
members of the public to weigh in with their views and thus inform the agency