The Wilderness Society et al v. United States Forest Service et al
[…] actionable; i.e. that private parties may not enforce compliance with executive orders.
(Dkt. 31 at 25, Dkt. 43 at 23.) Alternatively, Defendants argue they have satisfied the
requirements of the Executive Orders. (Dkt. 43 at 24.)
“In 1972, President Nixon issued Executive Order No. 11644 directing the land
management agencies, including the Forest Service, to adopt regulations providing for
administrative designation of areas and trails open and closed to motor vehicle use.”
Idaho Conservation League v. Guzman, 766 F.Supp.2d 1056, 1060-61 (D. Idaho 2011)
(citing Exec. Order No. 11,644, § 3; 37 Fed. Reg. 2877 (Feb. 9, 1972)).7 “These
regulations must ‘direct that the designation of such areas and trails will be based upon
[1] the protection of the resources of the public lands, [2] promotion of the safety of all
users of those lands, and [3] minimization of conflicts among the various uses of those
lands.’ These regulations also must “require that the designation of such areas and trails
shall be in accordance with” certain “minimization criteria.” Id. The reason for the order
was to “further the purpose and policy of NEPA” and established “criteria by which