Trenching Services, Inc. v. Depatco, Inc, et al
[…] C & R Forestry, Inc. v. Consol. Human Resources, AZ, Inc., 2010 WL 231098 (D. Memorandum Decision & Order - 2 Idaho)(CV 05-381-N-EJL-CWD) at 2. In "action[s] involving state law claims, [federal courts] apply the law of the forum state to determine whether a party is entitled to attorneys' fees, unless it conflicts with a valid federal statute or procedural rule." Wisdom v. Centerville Fire dist., Inc., 2010 WL 468094 (D. Idaho)(CV 07-95-S-EJL) at 10, quoting MRO Communications, Inc. v. AT&T Co, 197 F.3d 1276, 1282 (9th Cir. 1999). In this case, the applicable law is Idaho Code § 12-120. That statute provides: In any civil action to recover on an open account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, guaranty, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, merchandise, or services and in any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs. I.C. § 12-120(3). Here, Plaintiff alleged that Gardner Group breached its contract for services rendered by Plaintiff.