Western Watersheds Project et al v. Bureau of Land Management et al
[…] substantial justification. Thangaraja v. Gonzales, 428 F.3d 870, 874 (9th Cir. 2005). The
Government must show that both its litigation position and the underlying agency
decision were substantially justified. Id.
ANALYSIS
The BLM argues that it was substantially justified in relying on the IDFG
Director’s certification that the BMPs adopted by the permit holder “reduce the risk” of
disease transmission “to an acceptable level.” The BLM cites various regulations for the
proposition that Idaho is the primary manager of wildlife, including bighorns, within its
boundaries. See e.g. 43 C.F.R. 24.4 (d)(stating that “States therefore possess primary
authority and responsibility for management of . . . wildlife on [BLM] lands . . . [while
the BLM] has custody of the land itself and the habitat upon which . . . wildlife are
dependent”).
Memorandum Decision & Order - 5
These regulations give States the primary role in creating wildlife management
plans. But the regulations clearly do not require a federal agency to abdicate its