United States of America v. Fitch et al
[…] Fitch.
No court appears to have specifically addressed this issue for Idaho. Examining
Texas homestead laws, the United States Supreme Court determined that a separate
property interest was created in the community home of a non-liable spouse, in United
States v. Rodgers, 461 U.S. at 684. However, this determination was based upon a
unique provision under Texas law not applicable here. The Rodgers court determined
that the underlying property interest under Texas’ homestead law was akin to an
undivided life estate, id. at 686, and noted that under § 7403(a), the United States may
enforce its lien and seek to “subject any property, [of] whatever nature, of the delinquent,
or in which he has any right, title, or interest, to the payment of such tax or liability.” Id.
at 692 (emphasis original) (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 7403(a)). The court thus held that the
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 10
United States’ tax liens attached to the full value of the community property at issue. Id.
at 701.