United States of America v. Fitch et al
[…] Fitch. Ex. 1 to Yost Dec. Also,
Notices of Federal Tax Lien were filed with the Bonneville County Recorder, to perfect
the liens. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 19-21.
A tax lien attaches to any property interest of the taxpayer, including those later
acquired, while the lien is in force. Glass City Bank v. United States, 326 U.S. 265, 26768 (1945). The lien continues in full force until the liability is paid in full or becomes
unenforceable due to the lapse of time. 26 U.S.C. § 6322; United States v. Cache Valley
Bank, 866 F.2d 1242, 1244 (10th Cir. 1989). Once a tax lien under 26 U.S.C. § 6321
arises, the United States may file an action to enforce the lien against any property in
which the taxpayer has an interest. 26 U.S.C. § 7403. Where a claim or interest of the
United States is established, the court “may decree a sale of such property . . . and a
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 4
distribution of the proceeds of such sale according to the findings of the court in respect
to the interests of the parties and of the United States.” Id.
The record supports the United States’ request to enforce Mr. Fitch’s federal tax
lien against his property interests. Mr. Fitch has not appeared or otherwise challenged the
propriety of the United States’ request.
2.
Default Judgment Is Appropriate As To Michael Fitch