Hurst v. IHC Health Services, Inc. et al
[…] Nicholson then filed a motion to withdraw as counsel, which the Court granted. Attorney Lincoln Hobbs then entered an appearance for Hurst. A few months later, Hurst and the defendants settled the case for $50,000.00. Based on the contingency fee arrangement set forth in the Contract To Employ Attorney, RLG now asks the Court to order Hurst pay it $20,602.09. ANALYSIS RLG argues that it is entitled to its contingency fee pursuant to Idaho Code § 3205. That statute states that compensation of attorneys is left to the agreement of the attorney and her client. I.C. § 3-205. It further states that “[f]rom the commencement of an action, or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client’s cause of action or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, decision or judgment in his client’s favor and the proceeds thereof in whosoever hands they may come; and can not be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment.” Id. The purpose of this statue is to secure payment for legal services rendered by giving the attorney an interest in the fruits of his labors. Jarman v. Hale, 731 P.3d 813, 817 (Idaho 1986).