Blumhorst v. Pierce Manufacturing Inc. et al
[…] was the manual. Further, there remains the question of the changed pump panel language, and
the beefed-up warnings in the manual, which were not provided to prior purchasers of Pierce
trucks containing the same Waterous pump.
In light of these realities and taking all relevant inferences in Plaintiff’s favor, the Court
denies Pierce’s Motion as to this issue.
3.
Alleged Misuse of the Product
Pierce seeks a directed verdict absolving it of any potential liability based upon its
“misuse” defense, which stems from a particular provision of Idaho’s Product Liability Act.
That statute, I.C. § 6-1405(3), provides that “‘[m]isuse’ occurs when the product user does not
act in a manner that would be expected of an ordinary reasonably prudent person who is likely to
use the product in the same or similar circumstances.”
There is no question that there is evidence in Plaintiff’s case-in-chief that would call into
question the manner in which the hose test was conducted. But, that evidence is not entirely
black and white, and Plaintiff is entitled to put the best face he can upon such evidence for the