Klein v. Capital One Financial Corporation et al
[…] D. Failure to State a Claim for Constructive Trust The parties agree that constructive trust is not an independent cause of action and, therefore, if the fraudulent transfer claim is dismissed this claim also fails. (Dkt. 8, p. 13), (Dkt. 11, p. 19.) Because the Court has determined the fraudulent transfer claim survives the Motion to Dismiss, so too does the Constructive Trust Claim. E. Statute of Limitations Defendants assert the November 15, 2006 transfer of $1,966 is barred by the fouryear statute of limitations found in Idaho Code § 55-918(2) which states: A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this act is extinguished unless action is brought: (1) Under section 55-913(1)(a), Idaho Code, within four (4) years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one (1) year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant; (2) Under section 55-913(1)(b) or 55-914(1), Idaho Code, within four (4) years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; or (3) Under section 55-914(2), Idaho Code, within one (1) year after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred. MEMORANDUM ORDER - 13 Idaho Code §55-918. Defendants argue the Receiver has failed to state a claim under Idaho Code § 55-913(1)(a) for actual fraudulent transfer and, therefore, the only applicable section here is the four-year time limitation contained in Idaho Code § 55918(2) for constructive