Velasco v. Broadway Artic Circle LLC et al
[…] has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation,
proceeding, or litigation under this chapter.” I.C. § 67-5911 (Italicized emphasis added).
This statute appears to use the term “discriminate” where the term “retaliate” would make
more sense. If that is the case, when Idaho Code § 67-5901, et seq. is read as a whole it
appears that the same damages are available under Velasco’s retaliation claim as would
be available under a discrimination claim.
Such damages are outlined in Idaho Code § 67-5908, which indicates that in a civil
action filed by a person alleging unlawful discrimination, if the court finds that unlawful
discrimination has occurred, the following remedies may include, but are not limited to:
“(a) An order to cease and desist from the unlawful practice specified in the order; (b) An
order to employ, reinstate, promote or grant other employment benefits to a victim of
unlawful employment discrimination; (c) An order for actual damages including lost
wages and benefits, provided that such back pay liability shall not accrue from a date
more than two (2) years prior to the filing of the complaint with the commission or the
district court, whichever occurs first; (d) An order to accept or reinstate such a person in a
union; (e) An order for punitive damages, not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for
each willful violation of this chapter.” I.C. § 67-5908. These damages appear similar to
the damages available under the ADA retaliation claim, except that an order for punitive
damages, not to exceed one thousand dollars for each willful violation, is allowed.
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 9