Sadid v. Idaho State University et al
[…] avoid its potential indemnification obligations to Mr. Garner by distancing itself from
him – specifically, under these facts, by asserting that Garner’s actions were outside the
scope of his employment. Defense counsel has never taken that position; to the contrary,
they have vigorously and consistently argued that Mr. Garner acted in the course and
scope of his employment. The fact that Vailas gave some ambiguous deposition
testimony on this point gave Dr. Sadid an opening to argue that Garner is not immune
from suit. See Idaho Code § 6-904(3) (government employees “while acting within the
course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be
liable for any claim which . . . [a]rises out of . . . libel . . . .’”). But this testimony has not
caused a conflict to arise among the defendants. As noted, defense counsel has never
shown any inclination to argue that Garner was acting outside the course and scope of
his employment.