Manhart v. Madison Memorial Hospital
[…] Manhart’s arguments in these respects are without merit. motion for summary judgment, holding in part: “In other words, [Title VII and the FEHA] protect an employee who complains or otherwise seeks redress for discrimination she believes she has suffered; a retaliation claim does not lie on the basis of the alleged discrimination alone.”) (citing Sias v. City Demonstration Agency, 588 F.2d 692 (9th Cir. 1978); Fliat v. North American Watch Corp., 3 Cal. App. 4th 467, 476 (1992)) (emphasis added). 5 Idaho Code § 6-902 defines “political subdivision” to include “state licensed hospitals and attached nursing homes established by counties pursuant to chapter 36, title 31, Idaho Code, or jointly by cities and counties pursuant to chapter 37, title 31, Idaho Code.” See I.C. § 6-902. MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 12 First, while it is true, as Manhart contends, that “[t]he notice of claim requirements of Idaho Code § 6-905 are inapplicable to a cause of action brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983" (see Overman v.