Eagle Eye Produce, Inc. v. CM International, Inc. et al
[…] Although the invoice creates an interest rate of 18% per annum, Plaintiff seeks, and the Secretary of Agriculture awarded, prejudgment interest at the rate of 17%. Plaintiff is entitled to prejudgment interest at the rate of 17% from January 1, 2011 until the date of the Judgment entered concurrently herewith. 5. Attorney’s Fees Next, Plaintiff seeks attorney’s fees in the amount of $4,323.00. Under PACA, 7 U.S.C. § 499g(b), “[i]f the petitioner finally prevails, he shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee, to be taxed and collected as a part of the costs of the suit.” The Court has reviewed the billing statements of attorney B.J. Driscoll in this matter (Driscoll Aff., Dkt. 17-2, Ex. A), and finds the amount of attorney’s fees requested is reasonable.