Villers et al v. Nelson et al
[…] Nothing prevents Defendants from filing such motions. Furthermore, Defendants’ counsel is properly representing Defendants’ interests in defending Plaintiffs’ allegations against them. See 28 U.S.C. § 516 (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.”); 28 U.S.C. § 547(2) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall prosecute or defend, for the Government, all civil actions, suits or proceedings in which the United States is concerned.”). In other words, as Defendants’ counsel puts it: “Counsel is simply doing her job.” See Defs.’ Opp. to Mot. to Stop Defense Counsel Providing Improper Legal Counsel to Defs., pp. 1-2 (Docket No. 31). Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ request in this respect is also denied.