Villers et al v. Nelson et al
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ request in this respect is denied. As to the second request (and also as to Plaintiffs’ related Motion to Stop Defense Counsel Providing Improper Legal Counsel to Defendants (Docket No. 29)), Defendants have MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 7 properly filed two motions to date: (1) a Request for Screening of Case (Docket No. 5); and (2) a Motion to Dismiss (Docket No. 10). Nothing prevents Defendants from filing such motions. Furthermore, Defendants’ counsel is properly representing Defendants’ interests in defending Plaintiffs’ allegations against them. See 28 U.S.C. § 516 (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.”); 28 U.S.C. § 547(2) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall prosecute or defend, for the Government, all civil actions, suits or proceedings in which the United States is concerned.”).