McCormack v. Hiedeman
[…] pregnancy otherwise than by live birth.” Section 18–608 entitled “Certain abortions
permitted—Conditions and guidelines” limits the applicability of section 18–606.
For example, section 18-608(1) allows a woman to terminate her pregnancy during
the first trimester if and when the abortion is performed by a physician “in a hospital [ . . .
] or a clinic [that is] properly staffed and equipped for the performance of such
procedures,” if the physician makes arrangements with a nearby hospital that could
provide prompt care if a medical emergency were to arise. I.C. § 18–608(1).
Additionally, under section 18–608(2), a woman may terminate her pregnancy
during the second trimester of pregnancy, but the abortion must be “performed in a
hospital and [must be], in the judgment of the attending physician, in the best medical
interest of such pregnant woman.” I.C. § 18-608(2).
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 6
Finally, section 18-605(3) applies to health care providers, making it a felony for
any licensed or certified health care provider to knowingly violate any provision of
Chapter 6. I.C. § 18-605(3).
B. Chapter 5