McCormack v. Hiedeman
[…] I.C. § 18606. Historically, abortion statutes sought to protect pregnant females from third parties
providing dangerous abortions. McCormack, 694 F.3d at 1011. As a result, most states’
abortion laws traditionally criminalized the behavior of third parties to protect the health
of pregnant women – they did not punish women for obtaining an abortion. Id. By
punishing women, Idaho’s abortion statute is therefore unusual.
Section 18-608 (1) requires all first trimester abortions to be performed by a
physician in the physician’s “properly staffed and equipped” office or clinic. I.C. § 18608(1). This section further requires the responsible physician to make “satisfactory
arrangements with one or more acute care hospitals within reasonable proximity,” to
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 26
ensure that prompt hospital care is available in the case of complications or emergencies.
Id. Section 18-608(2) applies to second trimester abortions and requires that all second
trimester abortions be performed in a hospital. Id.