McCormack v. Hiedeman
[…] But the Court has already addressed
and rejected these arguments. As discussed above, Hearn has standing to challenge section 18-608(2).
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 36
performs or attempts to perform an abortion in violation of the provisions of section 18–
505, Idaho Code, is guilty of a felony.” I.C. § 18–507. The PUCPA further permits
certain persons, including a prosecuting attorney, to file an action for injunctive relief
against an abortion provider who violates section 18-505 by performing an abortion at or
after twenty weeks. I.C. § 18–508(2). The PUCPA, however, does not allow penalties to
be assessed against the woman who obtained the abortion. Id. And it provides civil
remedies in the form of actual damages to “[a]ny woman upon whom an abortion has
been performed in violation of the [PUCPA] or the father of the unborn child.” I.C. § 18–
508(1).
The Idaho legislature enacted the PUCPA in the face of the Idaho Attorney
General’s declaration that it is likely unconstitutional because it prohibits some nontherapeutic abortions before a fetus has reached viability. February 14, 2011 Letter to