Danish Acres of Idaho, LLC v. Phillips et al
[…] ANALYSIS State law governs the award of attorney’s fees in diversity actions such as this one. See Interform Co. v. Mitchell, 575 F.2d 1270 (9th Cir. 1978); Notice of Removal at 2, Dkt. 1. For the Court to award attorney’s fees, they must be authorized either by statute or by contract. Allison v. Biggs, 826 P.2d 916, 917 (Idaho 1992). Here, attorney’s fees are not authorized by contract, so the only plausible avenue for recovery is statutory. Phillips seeks fees under Idaho Code §§ 12-120(1) and (3). First, Phillips seeks fees pursuant to Idaho Code § 12-120(1), which permits an award of fees “in any action where the amount pleaded is thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000) or less . . . .” Phillips incorrectly argues that this amount is measured by the amount he seeks in attorney’s fees.