Anderson v. Thompson Creek Mining Co. et al
[…] conforms to “scientifically accepted analytical methods and procedures.” Id. at (1)-(6).
Before any test can be used as a basis for action by an employer, there must be a
“mandatory second or additional test of the same sample that is conducted by a laboratory
utilizing a chromatographic technique such as gas chromatography-mass spectrometry or
another comparable reliable analytical method.” Id. at (7). The Act specifically protects
employees who have tested positive, giving them the right to request a retest of the same
sample within seven days. Id. at § 72-1706(2). If the retest is negative, the employer
Memorandum Decision - 2
“will reimburse the cost of the retest, compensate the employee for his time if suspended
without pay, or if terminated solely because of the positive test, the employee shall be
reinstated with back pay.” Id. The employer must have a written policy complying with
the Act and containing a notification to employees that “violation of the policy may result
in termination due to misconduct.” Idaho Code § 72-1705.
These provisions are all “voluntary.” Id. at § 72-1701(1). To promote