Hoopes et al v. Commodity Futures Trading Commission
[…] No. 1 at 2; H.
Hoopes Sworn Stat., Dkt. No. 2 at 2; J. Hoopes Sworn Stat., Dkt. No. 3 at 3; J. Hoopes
Sworn Stat., Dkt. No. 4 at 2.
ANALYSIS
Under the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978 (RFPA), 12 U.S.C. §§ 3401-22
(1994), a customer may file a motion to quash a judicial subpoena. There are two
grounds on which a customer may base a challenge to release of his financial records: (1)
that the government has not met the RFPA requirements; (2) that the financial records
MEMORANDUM DECISION & ORDER - 2
sought are not relevant to a legitimate law enforcement inquiry. 12 U.S.C. §§ 3410(a)(1)(2), (c). RFPA requires that all customer motions to quash contain an affidavit or sworn
statement stating, “the applicant’s reasons for believing that the financial records sought
are not relevant to the legitimate law enforcement inquiry stated by the Government
authority in its notice, or that there has not been substantial compliance with the
provisions of this chapter.” 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a)(2).
In Plaintiffs’ Motions to Quash Subpoenas to East Idaho Credit Union and Zions
Bank, Plaintiffs do not claim that the financial records sought by CFTC are not relevant to
a legitimate law enforcement inquiry, nor that CFTC has failed to substantially comply