Greater Yellowstone Coalition v. US Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Id., see 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(2). However, the
regulation prohibits any pollution increase that would create negative assimilative
capacity, regardless of the economic or social necessity for the pollution. Id.
Once a State adopts or revises its water quality standards, including its
antidegradation policy, the CWA requires the State to submit these standards to the EPA
for review. See 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(1). If the State’s standards are consistent with the
CWA and the EPA’s implementing regulations, then the EPA must approve the state
standards within sixty days. See 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(3). However, if the state water
quality standards do not satisfy the CWA's requirements, the EPA must, within ninety
days, “notify the State and specify the changes to meet such requirements. If such
changes are not adopted by the State within ninety days after the date of notification, the
[EPA] shall promulgate such standard[s].” Id.
Idaho’s de minimis Exemption
As part of its CWA plan, Idaho enacted an automatic exemption from Tier II
antidegradation review if the additional pollution from a new activity would consume