Alliance for Property Rights and Fiscal Responsibility et al v. City of Idaho Falls et al
[…] The Court is unpersuaded. 1. General Eminent Domain Legislation – Idaho Code § 7-701 et seq. Beginning with general eminent domain legislation, Idaho Code § 7-720 provides that municipalities may, at their option, “exercise the right of eminent domain under the provisions of this chapter for any of the uses and purposes mentioned in section 7-701, Idaho Code.” Electric power distribution is one of the public uses defined in § 7-701. See Idaho Code § 7-701(11). 1 Additionally, Idaho Code § 7-703(1) indicates that the “private property which may be taken under this chapter includes, among other things: 1. All real property belonging to any person [and] 2. Lands belonging to the government of the United States, to this state, or to any county, incorporated city, or city and county, village or town, not appropriated to some public use.” Idaho Code § 7-703(1), (2). The City emphatically argues that these statutes expressly authorize cities to condemn property outside their geographic limits. But none of the statutes say that. They are silent on that point.