Alliance for Property Rights and Fiscal Responsibility et al v. City of Idaho Falls et al
[…] The fact that the legislature specifically included extraterritorial takings power for cemeteries and airports, but did not include that power for electric power purposes, strongly suggests that the legislature knowingly decided against allowing cities to condemn property outside their limits for electric power purposes. At oral argument, the City suggested that the specific grants of extraterritorial takings power for cemeteries and airports were likely made because cemeteries and airports are not listed as “public uses” in Idaho Code § 7-701. But this argument fails 6 Idaho Code § 50-320 provides that all cities are empowered to “[p]urchase, hold and pay for” up to 80 acres of land, in one parcel, outside the city limit.” The statute further provides that cities may “exercise the right of eminent domain under the provisions of chapter 7 of title 7, Idaho Code, in the taking or securing of such grounds and property.” 7 The airport statute expressly states that cities are empowered to “acquire by purchase, gift, lease, sublease, or otherwise hold and take over such lands as the city council may deem necessary within or without the corporate limits . . . .” Idaho Code § 50-321 (emphasis added).