Alliance for Property Rights and Fiscal Responsibility et al v. City of Idaho Falls et al
[…] See Revenue Bond Act, ch. 4, § 3(a), 1951 Idaho Session Laws, codified at Idaho Code § 2814(a) (1957) (defining works). The 1967 Act defined works to include water systems, drainage systems, sewer systems, recreation facilities, off-street parking facilities, airport and air navigation facilities, and electric systems. See Idaho Code § 50-1029(a) (defining works). It may be that the legislature decided against granting extraterritorial takings powers as it broadened the uses enumerated in the Revenue Bond Act. 4 Section 42-3212(j) provides: For and on behalf of the district the board shall have the following powers: .... (j) To have and exercise the power of eminent domain in the manner provided by law for the condemnation of private property for public use to take any property necessary to the exercise of the powers herein granted, both within and without the district; . . . . MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 10 Bond Act applicable to cities – Idaho Code § 50-1030(a) – is virtually identical to a section of Idaho’s Water and Sewer Districts Revenue Bond Act – Idaho Code § 424104. Both of these sections provide that the authorized entity – in addition to all