B.A. Wackerli, Co. v. Volkswagen of America, Inc. et al
[…] Wackerli first asserts that the “most egregious error committed by [the hearing officer] is his bare and conclusory finding that Idaho Code §§ 49-1613(2)(i) & (j) do not apply in this case.” According to Wackerli, the hearing officer’s conclusion that those provisions did not apply precluded Wackerli from asserting “the affirmative defenses of excuse from performance and lack of good faith and fair dealing vis-a-vis the Settlement Agreement by VW/Audi.” Pl.’s Opening Br. at 9, Dkt. 13 Idaho Code § 49-1613(2)(i) makes it unlawful for a manufacturer “to require, attempt to require, coerce, or attempt to coerce, any new vehicle dealer in this state to…[e]xpand facilities without a written guarantee of a sufficient supply of new vehicles so as to justify an expansion, in light of the market and economic conditions.” Similarly, Idaho Code § 49-1613(2)(j) prohibits a manufacturer from requiring or coercing a dealer to “[m]ake significant modifications to an existing dealership or to construct a new MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 17 vehicle dealership facility without providing a written guarantee of a sufficient supply of new vehicles so as to justify modification or construction, in light of the market and economic conditions.” The hearing office found neither of these provisions applied to this case because the evidence did not support a finding that Volkswagen or Audi “required” or “coerced” Wackerli into building a new facility. The Court views this as a factual finding and therefore affords it great deference.