Solis v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] ANALYSIS Union Pacific argues that federal district courts lack jurisdiction to enforce the Secretary’s preliminary reinstatement orders under the Federal Railroad Safety Act. The Court agrees. The Federal Railroad Safety Act does not provide its own rules and procedures governing enforcement actions. It imports them from anther act – the Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century, or the “AIR21 Act.” Specifically, the Federal Railroad Safety Act provides that enforcement actions “shall be governed under the rules and procedures set forth in section 42121(b) . . . .” 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(2)(A). Within § 42121(b), sub-section (5) provides that the Secretary may file a civil action in district court “[w]henever any person has failed to comply with an order issued under paragraph (3) . . . .” An “order issued under paragraph (3)” refers to final orders, given that sub-paragraph (b)(3) is titled “Final order.” Further, within § 42121, Congress used the language “order issued under paragraph (3)” or similar language, to refer to final – not preliminary – orders.