Solis v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] So the Secretary’s argument that FRSA provides an independent enforcement mechanism in district court has some persuasive force. Ultimately, however, the Court is not convinced for two reasons. First, that last phrase in the FRSA statute quoted above – “as set forth in 42121” – would seem to incorporate, by reference, § 42121’s jurisdictional limit, and thereby preclude review of a preliminary order. But even more problematic is language used in another provision of FRSA, found just a couple paragraphs later – § 20109(d)(4), relating to appeals. In this section, Congress used the same language – “an order issued by the Secretary of Labor pursuant to the procedures in section 42121(b)” – to refer to final orders.