Solis v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] See Mot. Memo., at 12. As already explained, FRSA expressly incorporated AIR21’s enforcement procedures, providing as follows: (iii) Civil actions to enforce. – If a person fails to comply with an order issued by the Secretary of Labor pursuant to the procedures in section 42121(b), the Secretary of Labor may bring a civil action to enforce the order in the district court of the United States for the judicial district in which the violation occurred, as set forth in 42121. 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(2)(A)(iii) (emphasis added). MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 6 This language – and in particular the phrase, “an order issued by the Secretary of Labor pursuant to the procedures in section 42121(b)” – appears broader than the language in AIR21, which says that the Secretary may sue in district court when an employer has failed to comply with “an order issued under paragraph (3)”, i.e., a final order.