Solis v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] Ultimately, however, the Court is not convinced for two reasons. First, that last phrase in the FRSA statute quoted above – “as set forth in 42121” – would seem to incorporate, by reference, § 42121’s jurisdictional limit, and thereby preclude review of a preliminary order. But even more problematic is language used in another provision of FRSA, found just a couple paragraphs later – § 20109(d)(4), relating to appeals. In this section, Congress used the same language – “an order issued by the Secretary of Labor pursuant to the procedures in section 42121(b)” – to refer to final orders. The full provision reads as follows: (4) Appeals. – Any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order issued pursuant to the procedures in section 42121(b), may obtain review of the order in the United States court of appeals for the circuit in which the violation, with respect to which the order was issued, allegedly occurred or the circuit in which the complainant resided on the date of such violation. The petition for review must be filed not later than 60 days after the date of the issuance of the final order of the Secretary of Labor. The review shall conform to chapter 7 of title 5. The commencement of proceedings under this paragraph shall not, unless ordered by the court, operate as a stay of the order. 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(4) (emphasis added). MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 7 It seems obvious that Congress did not intend to set up a scheme where a party could directly appeal a preliminary order to a circuit court of appeals. This is suggested by the language requiring appeals be filed “not later than 60 days after the date of the issuance of the final order of the Secretary of Labor.” Id. (emphasis added). Moreover, it is a “normal rule of statutory construction that identical words used in different parts of the same Act are intended to have the same meaning . . . .” Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., 513 U.S. 561, 570 (1995) (internal quotation marks omitted).