Solis v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] The Secretary alternatively argues that if AIR21 does not provide federal
jurisdiction of this action, FRSA itself does. See Mot. Memo., at 12. As already
explained, FRSA expressly incorporated AIR21’s enforcement procedures, providing as
follows:
(iii) Civil actions to enforce. – If a person fails to comply with an
order issued by the Secretary of Labor pursuant to the procedures in
section 42121(b), the Secretary of Labor may bring a civil action to
enforce the order in the district court of the United States for the judicial
district in which the violation occurred, as set forth in 42121.
49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(2)(A)(iii) (emphasis added).
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 6
This language – and in particular the phrase, “an order issued by the Secretary of
Labor pursuant to the procedures in section 42121(b)” – appears broader than the
language in AIR21, which says that the Secretary may sue in district court when an
employer has failed to comply with “an order issued under paragraph (3)”, i.e., a final
order. So the Secretary’s argument that FRSA provides an independent enforcement
mechanism in district court has some persuasive force.
Ultimately, however, the Court is not convinced for two reasons. First, that last
phrase in the FRSA statute quoted above – “as set forth in 42121” – would seem to
incorporate, by reference, § 42121’s jurisdictional limit, and thereby preclude review of a
preliminary order.
But even more problematic is language used in another provision of FRSA, found
just a couple paragraphs later – § 20109(d)(4), relating to appeals. In this section,
Congress used the same language – “an order issued by the Secretary of Labor pursuant
to the procedures in section 42121(b)” – to refer to final orders. The full provision reads
as follows:
(4) Appeals. – Any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order
issued pursuant to the procedures in section 42121(b), may obtain
review of the order in the United States court of appeals for the circuit